Topics
A to Z
Data &
 Statistics
Forms &
Publications
News &
Advisories
Licensing &
Certification
Rules &
Regulations
Public Health
Directory
Print this Article   Bookmark and Share

Hepatitis A Antibody, IgM

Updated

10/2/2009

Other Names
Anti-HAV IgM, HAVAb IgM
How to Order
Check the Hepatitis A IgM Antibody box on the Virology/Immunology Request Form (form 42) and complete the reason for test under Billing Information Only
Availability
All clients
Methodology
Enzyme Immunoassay (EIA)
Performed
Tuesday, Thursday
Time to Reporting
1 to 3 working days after receipt of specimen
CPT Code
86709


Specimen Collection Details

Collection
One 7 ml red top tube or serum separator tube (SST). Also acceptable are specimens collected with anticoagulants such as EDTA, sodium citrate or heparin. Samples collected using anticoagulant should be filled as per manufacturer’s instructions to avoid improper dilution.
Optimal Volume
Blood: 5 ml; Serum 1.5 ml
Minimum Volume
Blood: 3 ml; Serum 0.5 ml
Handling
After blood clots, keep specimen refrigerated until transport.  DO NOT FREEZE.  If possible remove the serum from the clot as soon as possible. Sample must be tested within 7 days of collection.
Transport
Refrigerated at 2-8° C.
Rejection Criteria
Specimens contaminated with bacteria or particulate matter, cadaver specimens, gross hemolysis, gross lipemia, multiple freeze-thaw cycles, and heat-inactivated samples.
Comments
This test is intended for use in the qualitative determination of IgM antibody to hepatitis A virus in human serum or plasma. This assay is indicated for use as an aid in clinical laboratory diagnosis of acute or recent hepatitis A virus infection, usually within 6 months; however it has not been established as an aid in determining susceptibility to HAV infections prior to or following vaccination in infants, children, or adolescents.